Before My Time is about the ancestry and extended family of my four grandparents: John Samuel Krentz (Indiana/North Dakota), Margreta Tjode Hedwig (Gertie) Buss (North Dakota), Rosmer Pettis Kerr (Pennsylvania/Michigan), and Evelyn Elvina Hauer (Michigan). Archives, Labels (tags), and other links appear at the bottom of the page.

Sunday, May 16, 2010

A Chronology by Evelyn Hauer Kerr

A couple weeks ago, I promised you another post from Evelyn Kerr's 1943 datebook. At the back of the book, she wrote a little chronology of places she had lived, and she included some major life events that she associated with those homes. Below each image, I'll transcribe the entries and add my comments in brackets. I'm tweaking some of the punctuation for the sake of clarity.


Evelyn Elvina Hauer Kerr - below 14 houses I've lived in:

1. I was born Apr 1, 1894 - at Detroit, Mich. on Mt. Elliott - 2 doors North of Mack - on E. side of street. [Now there's an interesting micro-detail I didn't know!]

2. 1897 - around June moved to Rivard St. 6 doors off Alexandrine St. [Evelyn's father, Felix Hauer, died in May of that year.]

3. 1902 - Jan 2 - Moved to 116 Townsend. [Evelyn was off by a year on this one. Her widowed mother, Elizabeth Schulte Hauer, was married 31 December 1902 to George Corneilson, who owned the house at 116 Townsend. It would have been January of 1903 when they moved there.]

4. 1922 - July 19 - Moved to Room over Odeon Theater - with Mrs. Scheele - on Concord (445). [I suspect Evelyn meant to write 1912 here, rather than 1922. She would have turned 18 in 1912, and I have no doubt she was employed.]

5. 1916 - was married June 12th - went to live with R.P.'s mother at 525 Crawford.

6. 1916 - Dec 15 - Moved to 111 Dragoon - lost first baby here. [I knew Evelyn had lost two babies, but had nothing on paper about this first child. I think the unnamed baby must have been stillborn.]

7. 1917 - About Sept 15th moved to 1079 E. Jefferson - Mary June born here March 21, 1918. Died March 23, 1918. Moved to 1077 E. Jeff (upstairs) about 1st of May. Bonnie born here Sept 20, 1919. [I've wondered about this. I've seen both addresses--1079 and 1077--and thought one of them must have been an error.]

8. 1920 - Aug 1 - Moved to 1228 Montclair.

9. 1922 - Aug 15 - Moved to 555 Algonquin. Mary born here Oct 22, 1922. Bonnie married here on Aug 3, 1937.

10. Mar 15, 1939 - Moved to 4265 Harvard Rd.

11. 1942 - Oct 2 moved to 11551 Roxbury. Mary married Jan 5, 1946.

12. 1947 - Nov 15 - Moved to Caro, Mich. 1896 Deckerville Rd.

13. 1951 - Oct 5 - 7831 Lakeshore Rd, Lexington, Mich.

Although I've numbered 13 entries in this list, there actually were 14 addresses, as Evelyn noted in her title. Entry no. 7 includes both 1079 and 1077 E. Jefferson.

And, as always, I take these details not as indisputable fact, but rather as an attempt by Evelyn to exercise her memory, or perhaps to preserve her memories even as they tried to slip from her grasp. I will say, though, that this list jibes pretty well with the Rosmer P. Kerr Family Homes slideshow I put together in 2007.

12 comments:

PalmsRV said...

From the addresses it looks as though your Grandmother was an eastsider and Grandpa was a westsider (with Woodward Ave. as the boundary). It made me wonder if they met in downtown Detroit?

One of the questions still asked when we meet people who have lived in Detroit is which side they were from (my husband was a westsider).

Loved the diary entries.

Cathy

T.K. said...

Hi Cathy, sorry I am so long in responding to your comment. Which, BTW, inspired me to look up Crawford on a map. I think I assumed it was on the east side, since that's where all the rest of my Detroiters lived. Looks like Crawford was about 8 miles down Jefferson from my grandma's home turf. I don't know exactly how they met, but you're probably right. They were both working, and I'm sure my grandma's job would have involved public contact. She worked at a roller rink for some time, and I know she worked at the Colonade Restaurant, but I haven't figured out the timeframe for that job yet. I need to get my hands on some city directories and see if I can find out where the Colonade was. I believe she worked there as a cashier. Could be wrong! She mentioned that job often--I think she really enjoyed it. She was a pretty sociable person. If he was a regular customer there, I'm sure she would have chatted him up and impressed him with her charms! LOL!

PalmsRV said...

Hi T.K.,

I used to eat at the Colonade -- it was in the basement of the Penobscot Building I believe (you should probably double check that though!). My bank was there -- it was a treat to get the great food at that cafeteria.

BTW, thanks for the nice comment you left at my husband's blog re: the thin blue line!

Cathy

T.K. said...

Oh my gosh, Cathy! That explains a lot! My grandpa was a buyer for the City of Detroit so he worked at Old City Hall. But that wasn't until after they were married. Before they married, Grandpa worked for Burroughs, which was further out, bounded by 2nd and 3rd, Burroughs and Amsterdam. Seems like that would have been too far to go to the Penobscot Building for lunch! I'm inclined to think it might have been later that they both worked right downtown there, and probably got to see each other at midday. So far I haven't found anything to give me an accurate timeline of Grandma's workplaces, but I think this is a great clue!

PalmsRV said...

Wonder what your Grandfather did at Burroughs -- and how he felt about working for the City of Detroit. (I took an early retirement from the City in 1993). I'm really enjoying your Detroit research!

Cathy

T.K. said...

According to the city directory, he was a metal polisher.
My Grandfather's Education and Career
What kind of work did you do for the City?

PalmsRV said...

Spent most of my time as a secretary (clerk) in the Police Department. One of my Police Dept jobs was in the Records Section and that's where I became familiar with the street names in Detroit. Also worked at Internal Affairs (the best job ever) and then the First Precinct (located in Headquarters). Started with the City in Nov 1974.

Cathy

PalmsRV said...

Thanks for the update on your Grandfather; guess I didn't go back far enough on your blog!

Cathy

T.K. said...

What aspects of the Internal Affairs job made it the best job ever?

T.K. said...

You're welcome, BTW, re the link to Rosmer's jobs, which now that I've taken time to reread fully... well, this is why I blog, eh?... he was not working at Burroughs before they married. He was working at Michigan Malleable Iron Company. Apparently when I had my hot little hand wrapped around that 1916 city directory, I did not think to look up Michigan Malleable Iron Company to see where it was. Duh.

PalmsRV said...

Re: Internal Affairs

As a civilian I really felt like part of the team (a little like Abby on NCIS).

Good catch on the timeline of your Grandfather's employment!

Cathy

T.K. said...

Well, that's the way to make it sound like a fun job! :-D

Blog Archive

Labels

Our Family in Books: A Bibliography

  • My Ancestors in Books (a library of resources and notes pertaining to Reverend Samuel Stone, Major General Robert Sedgwick, Elder John Crandall, and other early Americans in the forest where my family tree was grown)
  • The Zahnisers: A History of the Family in America by Kate M. Zahniser and Charles Reed Zahniser (Mercer, Pa. 1906)
  • History of St. James Lutheran Church [full title: A little of this and a little of that in the 141 year (1861-2002) History of St. James Lutheran Church, Reynolds Indiana] by Harold B. Dodge, published at Reynolds, Indiana, 2002; 170 pages.
  • Lisbon, North Dakota 1880-2005 Quasuicentennial, published at Lisbon, North Dakota in 2005; 391 pages.
  • The Paschen and Redd Families of Cass County, Indiana by Alfred Paschen, c. 2005 (Gateway Press, Inc., Baltimore, MD); 322 pages.
  • Sheldon Community History: Sheldon Centennial 1881-1981, published at Sheldon, North Dakota in 1981; 376 pages.
  • Sheldon, North Dakota 1881-2006 - 125th Anniversary: The Queen of the Prairie, published at Sheldon, North Dakota in 2006; 498 pages.
  • A Standard History of White County, Indiana, written under the supervision of W.H. Hamelle, c. 1915 (The Lewis Publishing Company, Chicago and New York).
  • The Roots of Coventry, Connecticut by Betty Brook Messier and Janet Sutherland Aronson, c. 1987 (Coventry 275th Anniversary Committee, Coventry, CT); 206 pages.
  • "Elder John Crandall of Rhode Island and His Descendants" by John Cortland Crandall; New Woodstock, New York, 1949; 797 pages.
  • "The Descendants of Robert Burdick of Rhode Island." Nellie (Willard) Johnson, Pd.B.: H & L Creations, LLC.

Followers, Friends, Family, and Fellow GeneaBloggers:

Where are you?